Tutoring Schedule

Tutoring Schedule Fall 2017

We are offering free drop-in tutoring in many subjects. To receive tutoring, please complete an application online in your MyCOM Portal (Student Tab), or in person in LC 160, Kentfield Campus. After you submit your tutoring request you are welcome to attend any tutoring session that fits your schedule. Drop-in math tutoring is available anytime during our business hours.

If you requested a day and time that is different from the currently set tutoring sessions times, we will do our best to arrange a session that works for you. However, because of the volume of applications received, we are unable to respond to individual requests. So please make sure you check the schedules frequently to verify that you have the correct schedule for that day. Schedules are updated regularly based on applications received.

Please feel free to contact us with any additional questions at (415) 485-9620 or opensabene@marin.edu. We are looking forward to seeing you in the Tutoring and Learning Center!

Subject 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday 
Thursday
Friday
Peer Tutor 

Anthropology 101

1:00pm-2:00pm

4:00pm-5:00pm      

 

 

                                        

Amy, Gabriele, 

Ildi

Anthropology 102

 

 

 

 

 

Ildi

Architecture 140 2:00pm-3:30pm         Khaoula
Art 101 3:00pm-3:00pm     10:00am-11:00am   Gabriele
Astronomy 101

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

Gabriele

Biology 100 

 

11:00am-12:00am

 

9:00am-10:00am

 

Wendy 
Biology 107         10:00am-11:00am Wendy

Biology 110

 

1:00pm-2:00pm

 

 

11:00am-12:00pm

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

11:00am-12:00pm

11:00am-12:00pm  Ildi, Wendy, Claire, Jay

Biology 112A

 

   

 

12:00pm-1:00pm

Claire, Dan

Biology 112B

       

 

Dan

Biology 112C    

1:00pm-2:00pm

    Jay

Biology 120

SMN 207, KTD

12:30pm-2:00pm  

12:30pm-2:00pm

5:00pm-7:00pm 10:00am-1:00pm Anders & Hector

Biology  224

4:00pm-5:00pm(LC 160)

 

 

5:00pm-7:00pm (SMN 207)

10:00am-1:00pm (SMN 207

Anders, Hector

Biology 235

  2:00pm-3:00pm  

 

 

 

Dan
Biology 240

4:00pm-5:00pm(LC 160)

 

 

 

 

5:00pm-7:00pm (SMN 207)

 

 

10:00am-1:00pm (SMN 207)

 

Anders, Hector

Business 101

3:00pm-4:00pm

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

9:30am-11:00am

Isabela

Business 112

3:00pm-4:00pm

 

 

3:00pm-4:00pm  

Bushra

Business 113

 

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

Bushra 

Chemistry 110

12:00pm-2:00pm   2:00pm-3:00pm 11:00am-12:00pm

 

Nancy, Jay, Eduardo

Chemistry 114

10:00am-11:00am

1:00pm-2:00pm

10:00am-11:00am

4:00pm-5:00pm

10:00am-11:00am 11:00am-12:00pm   Mike, Edmund, David

Chemistry 115

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chemistry 131

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

9:00am-10:00am 10:00am-11:00am   9:00am-10:00am Claire, Eduardo, Matin

Chemistry 132

11:00am-12:00pm

 

12:00pm-1:00pm

 

12:00pm-1:00pm

 

 

Matin, Kelly

Chemistry 231

10:30am-12:00pm 10:00am-12:00pm

 

 

11:30am-1:00pm

 

 

Kelly, Eduardo, Nancy

CIS and BOS

 

 

 

 

 

Dan

Communication 110 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

 

 

Niku 

Computer Science 130

 

 

 

 

 

Eduardo

Computer Science 135

  10:00am-11:00am       Edmund

 

Economics 101

2:00pm-3:00pm 11:00am-12:00pm 10:00am-11:00am  

 

Isabela, David

Economics 102

 

    10:00am-11:00am

 

David

English as Second Language credit

3:00pm-4:00pm

 

  2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

Ildi

English as Second Language non-credit

 

 

 

 

11:00am-12:00pm

Niku
Environmental Science 138     9:00am-10:00am     Claire

Environmental Science 141 

takes place in SMN 106

 

5:00pm-6:00pm

 

 

 

Sandy

Fire Tech 215

Tutoring takes place at IVC, Bldg 27, Internet Cafe

     

5:00pm-6:00pm

  Michelle

French 101

 

10:00am-11:00am

   

12:00pm-2:00pm

Lorry

French 102

1:30pm-2:30pm

 

1:30pm-3:00pm

 

 

Khaoula

French 108B

 

 

 

 

 

Khaoula, Lorry

French 203

 

 

 

3:30pm-4:30pm

11:00am-12:00am

 Lorry, Khaoula

Geography 101

11:00am-12:00pm

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

 

 

Sandy

Geography 112

 

 

 

 

 

Sandy

Geology 120

 

 

 

 

 

Sandy

History 101

 

 

 

 

 

Niku

History 117

 

  9:00am-10:00am 3:30pm-4:30pm

 

Niku

Italian 101

  2:00pm-3:00pm

 

1:00pm-2:00pm

9:00am-10:00am

Carlo

Italian 203     1:00pm-2:00pm   12:00pm-2:00pm Carlo

Japanese 101

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

  2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

Miho

Japanese 203

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

Miho

Mathematics (all levels)

9:00am-4:30pm

  9:00am-6:00pm

 

9:00am-6:00pm 9:00am-4:30pm 9:00am-3:00pm

Bushra, Dan, David, Lucas, 

Kelly, Kevin, Matin, Edmund, 

Nathan

 

 

Medical Assisting 165/166 and 

Pharmocology 

IVC, Bdlg. 27, Room 213

2:00pm-3:00pm 2:00pm-3:00pm

12:00pm-2:00pm

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

Michelle

Medical Assisting 164 

IVC, Bldg. 27, Room 125

12:00pm-1:00pm

1:00pm-2:00pm 12:00pm-2:00pm

 

 

Tammy

Music (all levels)

 PA 177 or PA 70

12:00pm-2:00pm 1:00am-1:00pm

 

 

 

Vicki

Music Theory and Fundamentals

  PA 177 or PA 70

 

 

11:00am-1:00pm  

 

Michael

Nursing       3:00pm-4:00pm   Tabi

Physics 108A

 

11:00am-12:00pm

4:00pm-5:00pm   10:00am-11:00am

10:00am-11:00am

Luke, Dan 

Physics 110

 

   

 

 

Luke

Physics 207A

 

 

12:00pm-1:00pm

 

 

Luke

Physics 207C

 

 

   

 

Dan 

Political Science 100

 

   

 

 

Niku, Gabriele

Political Science 101

 

   

 

 

Niku

Political Science 103

 

     

 

Niku

Political Science 104

 

 

 

 

 

Niku

Psychology 110

 

 

1:00pm-2:00pm

11:00am-12:00pm

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

Ildi

Psychology 114

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

 

 

Ildi

Sociology 110

12:00pm-1:00pm

 

11:00am-12:00pm

4:00pm-5:00pm

12:00pm-1:00pm

Amy, Ildi

Sociology 130

 

 

 

3:00pm-4:00pm

 

Ildi

Sociology 205       9:00am-10:00am   Niku

Spanish 101

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

3:00pm-4:00pm

2:00pm-3:00pm

3:00pm-4:00pm

10:00am-11:00am

11:00am-12:00pm

Carlo, Amy

Spanish 102

12:00pm-1:00pm

3:00pm-4:00pm

11:00am-12:00pm   11:00am-12:00pm  

 Amy, Carlo

Spanish 203

1:00pm-2:00pm

 

 

 

10:00am-12:00pm

Carlo

Speech 110/120

 

 

 

 

 

Niku

Speech 132

 

 

 

 

 

Niku

Statistics

3:00pm-4:00pm

11:00am-12:00pm 3:00pm-4:00pm 11:00am-12:00pm 10:00am-11:00am

Ben, Beatriz, Bushra

Statway 105 

1:30pm-2:30pm

10:00am-1:00pm

3:00pm-4:00pm

3:00pm-4:00pm

3:00pm-4:00pm

 

11:00am-12:00pm

 

Beatriz & Ben 

Statway 106    

9:00am-10:00am

12:00pm-1:00pm

    Ben