Tutoring Schedule

 

Tutoring Schedule Spring 2017

 

We are offering free drop-in tutoring in many subjects. To receive tutoring, please complete an application online in your MyCOM Portal (Student Tab), or in person in LC 160, Kentfield Campus. After you submit your tutoring reguest you are welcome to attend any tutoring session that fits your schedule. Drop-in math tutoring is available any time during our business hours.

If you requested a day and time that is different from the currently set tutoring sessions times, we will do our best to arrange a session that works for you. However, because of the volume of applications received, we are unable to respond to individual requests. So please make sure you check the schedules frequently to verify that you have the correct schedule for that day. Schedules are updated regularly based on applications received.

Please feel free to contact us with any additional questions at 415-485-9620 or opensabene@marin.edu. We are looking forward to seeing you in the Tutoring and Learning Center!

Subject 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday 
Thursday
Friday
Peer Tutor 

Anthropology 101

 

      

10:00am-11:00am

1:00pm-2:00pm

 

                                        

Gabriele, 

Ildi

Anthropology 102

 

 

 

 

 

Ildi

ASL 101   10:00am-11:00am    10:00am-11:00am   Gabriele

Architecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

Biology 108A

 

 

 

11:00am-12:00am

 

Dan

Biology 110

10:00am-11:00am

2:00pm-3:00pm      

 

12:00pm-1:00pm

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

4:00pm-5:00pm

10:00am-11:00am

 

Alana, David, Matin

Biology 112A

 

3:00pm-4:00pm

1:00pm-2:00pm 

 

 

Dan

Biology 112B

11:00am-12:00pm

 

 

11:00am-12:00pm

 

Dan

Biology 120

SMN 207, KTD

2:30pm-5:00pm

5:00pm-7:00pm

 

 

11:00am-2:00pm

Alana, Anders, Sandy

Biology 138

 

 

 

 

 

 

Biology 224

10:00am-11:00am

5:00pm-7:00pm in SMN 207 (Anatomy Lab)

10:00am-11:00am,

4:00pm-5:00pm 

 

12:00pm-1:00pm

 

Alana, Anders

Biology 240

2:30pm-5:30pm in SMN 207, Anatomy Lab

 

 

 

 

Anders

Business 101

 

 

10:00am-12:00pm

4:00pm-6:00pm

 

 

Isabela

Business 112

 

 

 

3:30pm-4:30pm 

10:00am-11:00am

Bushra

Business 113

 

 

 

 

 

Bushra 

Chemistry 110

12:00pm-2:00pm

11:00am-12:00pm

5:00pm-6:00pm

11:00am-12:00pm

 

Alana

Chemistry 114

2:00pm-3:00pm

1:00pm-2:00pm

4:00pm-5:00pm 

11:00am-12:00pm

9:00am-10:00am

1:00pm-2:00pm

10:00am-12:00pm

 

Alana, Nancy, Edmund, Kelly, Aaron, Dan

Chemistry 115

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chemistry 131

 

 1:00pm-2:00pm

 

10:00am-11:00am

 

Nancy, Kelly

Chemistry 132

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

9:00am-11:00am

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

 

Nancy, Spenser

Chemistry 232

9:00am-11:00am

3:00pm-4:00pm

 

 

 

Spenser, Nancy

CIS and BOS

 

1:00pm-3:00pm

 

         2:00pm-3:00pm

 

Dan

Communication 110 

 

11:00pm-12:00pm

 

 

 

Niku 

Computer Science 130

1:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

 

 

Lizzy

 

Economics 101

11:00am-12:00pm

 

 

3:00pm-4:00pm

 

Isabela

Economics 102

 

10:00am-11:00am

3:00pm-4:00pm

1:00pm-3:00pm

 

Isabela

English as Second Language credit

 

 

2:30pm-3:30pm

 

 

 

Vilma, Ildi

English as Second Language non-credit

 

5:00pm-6:00pm

 

 

 

Vilma

Fire Technician 112 & 215

Student Activities Room

Building 27, IVC

4:00pm-5:00pm

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

 

 

Doug

French 101

3:00pm-4:00pm

 

1:30pm-2:30pm

 3:00pm-4:00pm

 

 

Khaoula, Lorry

French 102

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

Khaoula, Lorry

French 108B

 

 

 

 

 

Khaoula, Lorry

French 204

 

 

11:00am-12:00pm

 

 

 Lorry

Geography 101

12:00pm-1:00pm

2:00pm-3:00pm

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

 

Sandy

Geography 112

3:30pm-4:30pm

 

 

 

 

Sandy

Geology 120

 

 

 

 

 

Sandy

History 101

 

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

 

 

Niku

History 117

 

11:00am-12:00pm

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

Niku

Italian 102

11:00am-1:00pm

 

 

 

11:30am-1:00pm

Carlo

Italian 108

 

 

 

 

 

Carlo

Japanese 102

 

1:00pm-2:00pm

 

 

 

Miho

Japanese 204

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

Miho

Mathematics (all levels)

   9:00am-4:30pm    

      9:00am-6:00pm  

     9:00am-6:00pm 

     9:00am-4:30pm     

9:00am-3:00pm

Bushra, Ben, Daniel,

David,Kelly,Lizzy,

 Matin, Nathan, Rawan,

Sonia, Kevin

 

 

Medical Assisting 165/166 and 

Pharmocology 

IVC, Bdlg. 27, Room 213

1:00pm-4:00pm

1:00pm-4:00pm

 

 

 

Doug

Medical Assisting 163

IVC, Bldg. 27, Room 125

 

1:00pm-2:00pm

1:00pm-4:00pm

 

 

Tammy

Music (all levels)

PA 177 or PA 70

12:00pm-2:00pm

11:00am-1:00pm

 

 

 

Vicki

Music Theory and Fundamentals

PA 177 or PA 70

 

 

12:00pm-1:00pm

5:00pm-6:00pm

3:00pm-5:00pm

 

Michael

Philosophy 110

 

 

 

 

 

Nathan

Philosophy 112

 

3:00pm-4:00pm

 

 

 

Nathan

Physics 108B

 

1:00pm-2:00pm

4:00pm-5:00pm

10:00am-11:00am

 

Luke, Dan 

Physics 110

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

11:00am-12:00pm

 

 

Luke

Physics 207A

 

 

 

 

10:00am-11:00am

Luke

Physics 207C

 

 

11:00am-12:00pm

10:00am-11:00am

 

Dan 

Political Science 100

 

1:00pm-2:00pm

 

 

 

Gabriele

Political Science 101

 

10:00am-11:00am

10:00am-11:00am

1:00pm-2:00pm

 

 

Niku

Political Science 103

 

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

10:00am-11:00am

 

Niku

Political Science 104

 

 

 

10:00am-11:00am

 

Nathan

Psychology 110

 

 

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

 

Ildi

Psychology 114

 

 

 

 

 

Ildi

Sociology 110

 

1:00pm-2:00pm

 

 

  

 

 

4:15pm-5:15pm

 

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

Ildi

Sociology 112

 

 

5:00pm-6:00pm 

 

 

Ildi

Spanish 101

2:00pm-4:00pm

10:00am-12:00pm

1:00pm-2:00pm

2:00pm-3:00pm

11:00am-12:00pm

1:00pm-2:00pm

 

Carlo, Ruha

Spanish 102

 

4:30pm-5:30pm 

10:30am-11:30am

2:00pm-4:00pm

10:00am-11:30am

Carlo, Ruha

Spanish 204

 

 

 

 

 

Carlo, Sonia 

Speech 110

 

 

 

 

 

Niku

Speech 132

 

 

 

11:00am-12:00pm

 

Niku

Statistics

 

1:00pm-2:00pm

 

5:00pm-6:00pm

12:00pm-1:00pm

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

Ben, Beatriz, Bushra

Statway 

12:45pm-2:45pm

10:00am-11:00am

1:30pm-2:30pm

3:30pm-5:00pm

11:00am-12:00pm

 

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

 

 

Beatriz & Ben 

TEAS Preparation      1:00pm-2:00pm     Alana